Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Learn More About Your Privacy Rights

HOTELES BUENAVENTURA and its subsidiaries (“WE”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other document referred to in it ("the policy") establish the bases on which any of the personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide us, will be processed by us. carefully read the following in order to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

HOTELES BUENAVENTURA is committed to the principles of "legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility". The following privacy policy statement applies to all hotel brands owned and authorized by GRUPO HOTELES BUENAVENTURA and its subsidiaries, including: - Villa Premiere Boutique Hotel & Romantic Getaway - Buenaventura Grand Hotel & Great Moments - Hacienda Buenaventura Hotel & Mexican Charm

The information and services available at: http://www.hotelesbuenaventura.com.mx (our site) are provided as services and for the sole use of the people who manage and participate in our companies. Under the terms of the Data Protection Law, “HOTELES BUENAVENTURA” is the responsible entity that determines the purpose and the means of processing for the registration of your personal data. USERS or CLIENTS are those who may be or are interested in requesting or requiring the services that "HOTELES BUENAVENTURA" offers.

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following personal data: - Information that you provide by filling out the forms that you send us by email and / or on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site and may include your name, email address, contact information and billing information. We may also ask you for personal information if you report a problem with our site. - If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. - The details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to traffic data, location data (logs) and other communication data), the resources to which you have access, and the general hardware and software capabilities .

The information we collect and process may include information regarding your race, political opinions, health, religion or other beliefs, trade union memberships or criminal records (sensitive personal data.) When we collect this information from you, we will ask you to provide us with your express consent, through a mechanism that we have established for this purpose.

IP address (internet protocol) and cookies (visitor information) We may collect information about your computer, including where your IP address, operating system and browser type is available, your system administration to understand how you use our site, solve problems, avoid fraud and generally improve our services. These are statistical data about our actions and browsing patterns for users and do not identify any person.

For the same reason, we can obtain information about the general use of the Internet by using a cookie file. A cookie is a small file that contains information that is transferred and stored on your computer's hard drive. These files (cookies) help us to improve our site and to provide a better and more personalized service.

Cookies allow us to: - Estimate our audience size and usage pattern. - Store information about your preferences, and thus allow us to personalize our site according to your individual interests. - Streamline your searches. - Recognize it when you return to our site.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the parameters in your browser, which allows you to reject the cookie parameters. However, if you select these parameters, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. If you adjust the parameters of your browser so that it rejects cookies, our system will issue them when you register on our site.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data we collect from you, including sensitive personal data, is stored on our servers, considering security measures and internal control to guarantee your restricted and private access. If you accept this privacy policy, you agree to this transfer, storage and / or processing. We will carry out all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated safely and in accordance with this policy. All the information you provide us is stored on our secure servers. When we have given you (or when you have selected) a password that allows you to access certain parts of our site, you will be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of this password. We suggest that you do not share the password with anyone. Account passwords are encrypted. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. We will notify you as soon as possible if a security breach results in an unauthorized intrusion into our system. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. We will notify you as soon as possible if a security breach results in an unauthorized intrusion into our system. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. We will notify you as soon as possible if a security breach results in an unauthorized intrusion into our system.

 

Uses made of the Information

The information we obtain from you will be used as follows: - To allow you to create an account. - To provide customer and technical services upon request. - To allow you access and use of various tools, features and functions of our service. - To generate internal reports about the use of our site. - To send you the information and promotional materials you select and receive them through the medium you choose. - To inform you about changes in our service.
Disclosure of your information

Access to our site is subject to our Terms of Use and any other document referred to therein. If you are having access to our site in order to complete and load any type of query, we will provide access to the service provider. We will also allow your service provider to archive your information on their systems.

Additionally, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, our ultimate parent company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances: - In the event that we sell or buy any company or asset, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the potential seller or buyer of such companies or assets. - If HOTELES BUENAVENTURA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case the personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. - To contractors, service providers and other third parties that we use to support our business and who are subject to contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it for their purposes are disclosed. - If we are under the obligation to reveal or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or security of HOTELES BUENAVENTURA, our clients or others. - We also reserve the right to disclose your information which we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive or illegal use or activity, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations, or (iv) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, compliance with our agreements), or the rights, property or safety of the rest. property or security of HOTELES BUENAVENTURA, our clients or others. - We also reserve the right to disclose your information which we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive or illegal use or activity, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations, or (iv) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, compliance with our agreements), or the rights, property or safety of the rest. property or security of HOTELES BUENAVENTURA, our clients or others. - We also reserve the right to disclose your information which we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive or illegal use or activity, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations, or (iv) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, compliance with our agreements), or the rights, property or safety of the rest.

We will not use your data for marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we will not disclose your data to any third party for such purposes.

 

Access to information

You have the right to access your personal data in accordance with applicable laws. If you wish to have access to such information, please contact us at aprivacity@buenaventurahoteles.com

These are our commitments to you:

1.- Notification. When we collect your personal information, we will provide you with timely and appropriate notice that describes what type of information we will obtain, how we will use it, and with the type of third parties with whom we may share it. 2.- Options. We will provide you with options about the ways in which we will use and share your personal information, and we will respect the choices you make. 3.- Relevance. We will collect only the personal information we need for the specific purposes identified, and will not use it for other purposes without first obtaining your consent. 4.- Retention. We will retain your personal information only as long as we need it and for the purposes for which we collect it and to the extent permitted by law. 5.- Accuracy. We will take the necessary steps to ensure that the personal information you provide us and that is in our records is accurate. 6.- Access. We will provide ways for you to access your personal information, as required by law, so that you can correct inaccuracies. Likewise, we will provide the possibility for you to exercise the right to data rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of your data. 7.- Security. We will take appropriate physical, technical, administrative and organizational measures to protect your personal information against any information damage and unauthorized treatment; lost; misuse; unauthorized access or disclosure; alteration and destruction. 8.- Participation. Except as described in these policies, We will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent. 9.- Observance. We will regularly review how we are meeting these privacy commitments, and provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices.

To access your information, ask questions about our privacy practices, or make a complaint, contact us at:

BUENAVENTURA HOTELS Located at: Calle San Salvador No.117, Col. 5 de Diciembre; Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco. Mexico CP 48350. Tel. (322) 2226 7040 Email: aprivacity@hotelesbuenaventura.com.mx With this privacy policy, the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals in Mexico are also fully complied with -LFPDPPP. Changes in our Privacy Policy Please visit this page periodically to be aware of any changes to this Policy, which we can update periodically. If we modify the policy, we will make it available here, and indicate the date of the last revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, We can send a message to your email address if we have one in our system, generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the website for the first time. The use of the site after the revision or modification of the policy will indicate that you have read, understood and your visit will become effective as acceptance of the current version of said Policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments of interest and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to: aprivacity@buenaventurahoteles.com.mx.

Effective date: August 29, 2014. Terms and conditions Website terms of use

This page (together with the documents referred to in it) inform you of the terms on which you can make use of our portal

http://www.hotelesbuenaventura.com.mx(our site), either as a guest or as a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before using our site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site. We reserve the right to modify the rules and regulations of this site, which govern its use, at any time. Modifications will be published on the site, users will be considered informed and obligated in reference to the changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these terms of use constitutes your acceptance of the changes.

 

Information about us

http://www.hotelesbuenaventura.com.mx is a website operated by HOTELES BUENAVENTURA (“We”). Our operational address is: San Salvador 117, Col. 5 de Diciembre, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco. Postal Code 48350. Telephone Number. (322) 226 7040

 

Access to our site

The information and services available on our website are provided for the sole purpose of allowing our clients to learn about the services they may require.
Access to our site is temporary, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site at any time without notice (see below). We will not be responsible if for any reason our site is disabled at any time or period of time. Occasionally, we may restrict access to parts or all of our site to users who have registered with us.

If you select or are provided with a user identification code, password, or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and must not disclose it to third parties. At any time we have the right, in our absolute and reasonable discretion, to disable any user identification code or password, either selected by you or assigned by us, if in our judgment you have breached any of the provisions of these terms of use or if we believe there may have been a theft or misappropriation of such user ID or password.

When you use our site, you should consult the provisions of our Privacy Policy. You are responsible for making all necessary arrangements to access our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who have access to our site through your Internet connection are informed of and abide by these terms.

 

Use of our site

It will be considered a violation of these Terms of Use, when using our site in the following ways: A. Using or referring to our site for illegal or malicious purposes, or in violation of any applicable law or regulation; B. Email or distribute any content for which you do not have a written approval or right to transmit under the law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as internal information, confidential information acquired as part of employment relationships or nondisclosure agreements); (such as inside information, confidential information acquired in the framework of employment relationships or under confidentiality contracts); C. Copy, sell, resell, or exploit for commercial purposes, any part of our site; D. Distribute or refer to any content that is illegal, misleading, false, counterfeit, stolen, threatening, harassing, abusive, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, racially or ethnically objectionable, or in violation of personal privacy rights and any another person; E. Intentionally falsifying headers, manipulating identifiers, or not participating in any activity intended to hide a user's identity or contact information; F. Decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or any other attempt to discover the source code or trade secrets of our site. G. Assist or allow any person to carry out any of the activities described above. obscene, pornographic, defamatory, objectionable in terms of race or ethnicity, or in violation of the rights of personal privacy and of any other person; E. Intentionally falsifying headers, manipulating identifiers, or not participating in any activity intended to hide a user's identity or contact information; F. Decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or any other attempt to discover the source code or trade secrets of our site. G. Assist or allow any person to carry out any of the activities described above. obscene, pornographic, defamatory, objectionable in terms of race or ethnicity, or in violation of the rights of personal privacy and of any other person; E. Intentionally falsifying headers, manipulating identifiers, or not participating in any activity intended to hide a user's identity or contact information; F. Decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or any other attempt to discover the source code or trade secrets of our site. G. Assist or allow any person to carry out any of the activities described above. manipulate identifiers or not participate in any activity intended to hide a user's identity or contact information; F. Decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or any other attempt to discover the source code or trade secrets of our site. G. Assist or allow any person to carry out any of the activities described above. manipulate identifiers or not participate in any activity intended to hide a user's identity or contact information; F. Decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or any other attempt to discover the source code or trade secrets of our site. G. Assist or allow any person to carry out any of the activities described above.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owners and holders of all intellectual property rights on our site and the material published on it. This site is protected by the corresponding laws. You may not modify, produce, publish, reproduce or distribute (a) the content, features or functionality of this site (other than as expressly stated herein), (b) the design, configuration or sections individual site or © logos of HOTELES BUENAVENTURA without our written permission.

You can print a copy and you can download excerpts from any page (s) on our site for your personal reference and may attract the attention of others within your organization to the material advertised on our site.

You must not modify in any way the document or digital copies of any of the materials that you have printed or downloaded and you must not use any of the illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any of the graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our recognition (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of the material on our site should always be recognized.

If you print, copy or download any part of our site in violation of these terms of use, including, without limitation, immediately cease your right to use our site and request the return and destruction of any copy of the materials that you have made.

Trust in Advertised Information Comments and other materials posted on our site are not intended to be confidence-inspiring advice. Therefore we reject any obligation and liability arising from any trust placed in such materials by any visitor to our site, or by someone who may be informed of any of its content.
Our site changes regularly

We intend to update our site on a regular basis, and we can change the content at any time. If the need arises, we can suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the materials on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we have no obligation to update such material.

 

Our responsibility

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantee, conditions or security as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties related to us, hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, guarantees and other terms that may be otherwise implied by written law, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any loss or damage, direct, indirect or as a consequence, incurred by any user in relation to our site or in connection with the use, inability to use or results of the use of our site, any of the web sites linked to this and any of the materials advertised therein without limitation.

 

Information about you and your visits to our site

Your information is processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You guarantee that all the information you provide us is accurate.

 

Uploading material to our site

Every time you upload, register, start or otherwise transmit content or communications to our site, or use any of the interactive functions available to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards established in our Privacy Policy. You warrant that any of the collaborations meets these standards, and you will indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

We have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who claims that any material posted or uploaded by you on our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or their right to privacy. In such circumstances, we may also disclose any material advertised or uploaded by you that allegedly violates the intellectual property rights or privacy rights of any such third party.

We will not be responsible or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any of the materials announced by you or by any other user of our site.

We have the right to withdraw any material or advertisement that you make on our site if, in our judgment, such material does not meet the content standards set out in our Privacy Policy.

 

Viruses, Hacking (computer intrusion) and other crimes

You must not misuse our site by deliberately introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs, or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You should not attempt to gain unauthorized access to our site, the server where our site is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site through a distributed attack to cause denial of service. You must not use any robot, spider, or other automatic device, process, or means to access our site for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any material from the site.

By violating this provision, you may be committing a crime. We will report any violations of the aforementioned to the authorities so that they apply the law and we will cooperate with those authorities by revealing their identity to them. In the event of such a violation, your right to use our site will immediately cease. We will not be responsible for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial of service attack, virus or other technologically damaging material that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site. or to your download of any material advertised in it, or in any site linked to it.

 

Links to our site

You can create a link to our home page, provided that you do so fairly and legally and do not harm or take advantage of our reputation, without limitation of the foregoing, any of the links must follow at least the following format: ( i) the link is a text-only link that contains only the name "HOTELES BUENAVENTURA"; (ii) the link "points" only for www.hotelesbuenaventura.com.mx and its subsidiaries: Villa Premiere Hotel & Spa, Buenaventura Grand Hotel & Spa and Hacienda Buenaventura Hotel & Spa: and not to a link other than Buenaventura Hotels ; (iii) the link, when activated by a user, shows HOTELES BUENAVENTURA in a full screen in a fully operable and navigable browser window and not within a "framework" on the linked website; and (iv) the appearance,

You should not establish a link from any site that you do not own. We reserve the right to withdraw the link permission without prior notice. The website from which you link must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.

If you wish to make any use of the material on our site, other than the one set forth above, please direct your request to aprivacity@buenaventurahoteles.com

When our site contains links to other sites and / or resources provided by third parties, these links are provided only for your information. We have no control over the content of those sites or resources and we accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Links from our site

When our site contains links to other sites and / or resources provided by third parties, these links are provided solely for your information. We have no control over the content of those sites or resources and do not accept responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. Be sure to check this page occasionally to be informed of any changes we make, as they will be binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.
Your concerns

If you have any concerns about the material that appears on our site, please contact aprivacity@buenaventurahoteles.com